• Debate Does It Again

    Posted by Lorraine Brooks at 2/3/2016

    The debate team had a great day at Northern Valley - Old Tappan on Friday, January 29!  Juniors Jake Campbell and Joe Choi earned the first place overall team award with an undefeated record.  Senior Judy Oh was named the second place speaker, and Senior Jeen Kim and Junior Emily DiMaulo-Milk tied for the third place speaker award.  In addition to host Old Tappan, Fort Lee, Dumont and Dwight Englewood High Schools participated.  Go Hawks! Ms. Geschwind is the Debate Team's coach.

    debate

    Comments (-1)
  • Our Top Musicians

    Posted by Lorraine Brooks at 1/11/2016

    Congratulations to the following students who have been accepted into the 2016 NORTH JERSEY SCHOOL MUSIC ASSOCIATION REGION I HIGH SCHOOL CHORUS:  SOYOUNG PARK, CAROLINE MUI, JOANN JUNG, SUSAN KANG, IRENE YOON.  They will participate in a series of rehearsal and will perform in a concert at Sparta High School on Saturday, January 30th.

    Comments (-1)
  • Debate Rules Again

    Posted by Lorraine Brooks at 12/7/2015

    The River Dell Debate Team had a great day at home on Friday, December 4! Senior JoAnn Jung was named top speaker of the tournament, with Junior Emily DiMaulo-Milk receiving the second place award. Emily and partner Jeein Youn took home the second place team trophy and Junior Lauren Chen was declared best judge of the tournament. River Dell's annual varsity tournament ran smoothly thanks to the support of the administration, faculty and staff. Cresskill, Fair Lawn, Ridgefield Park and Becton attended. Ms. Rachel Geschwins is the team's coach.

    debatetournament

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Student/Athletes Sign

    Posted by Lorraine Brooks at 11/17/2015

    The River Dell Athletic Department and its director Denis Nelson congratulate our senior student/athletes who have committed to intercollegiate athletic participation next year at the first of our collegiate athletics' signing ceremonies today.  The student/athletes are:

    Colin Daly, U. Penn, XC, Track

    Will Daly, U. Penn, XC, Track

    Sebastian Quiana, Illinois, Gymnastics

    Kirsten Wozniak, Bloomsburg, Lacrosse

    Nicole Kim, Bryant, Volleyball

    Kayla Rosadom Monmouth, Softball

    collegiatesigning

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Cyberhawks On The Move

    Posted by Lorraine Brooks at 11/17/2015

    From November 3 to 11, five teams (each with 3 students) from River Dell High School participated in the online cyber security competition, Easy CTF (https://www.easyctf.com/). Out of a total of 1668 high school teams in the contest, teams from River Dell ranked 64th, 65th, 66th, 476th and 916th.  The advisers are Dr. Chin Chu and Mr. Donald Seok.

     

    THE CORE TEAM (pictured from left to right)

    • Kenny Mason
    • Greg Sarafian
    • Samantha DeLorenzo
    • Mike Vasile
    • Michael Boyle
    • Alexander Chu

    cyber

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Debate Does it Again

    Posted by Lorraine Brooks at 11/16/2015

    The Debate Team continued its winning ways last Friday.  Juniors Jake Campbell and Joe Choi received the third place team award, and Jasmine Song again was named best judge of the tournament.  The event was held at North Bergen High School with Tenafly, Leonia and Bergenfield also competing.  The team's coach is Ms. Rachel Geschwind.

    debatenovember

    Comments (-1)
  • Sport Management Field Trip

    Posted by Lorraine Brooks at 11/12/2015

    The Syracuse University Project Advance Sport Management students took a field trip to Metlife Stadium this week to learn more about careers and the workings of a professional stadium.  They had a tour, spoke with many employees, and gained some valuable insight into sport management.  Their teacher is Mr. Dennis Sasso.

    metlife

    Comments (-1)
  • Debate is on A Roll

    Posted by Lorraine Brooks at 11/2/2015

    The Debate Team had another successful varsity tournament last Friday.  Juniors Jake Campbell and Joe Choi went undefeated and claimed the second place overall team award.  Junior emily DiMaulo-Milk received the second place overall speaker and junior Lauren Chen was named the best judge of the tournament.  The tournament was held at Dwight Englewood, with Bergen Academy, Northern Valley-Old Tappan and Wood-Ridge high schols also competing.  We are very proud of our debaters and their coach Ms. Rachel Geschwind.

    Debate

    Comments (-1)
  • Robotics Team In The News

    Posted by Lorraine Brooks at 10/27/2015

    The Robotics Team is off to a great start this year.  Demon's Run (the team's name) went to Bayonne High School on Sunday, October 25th and took 6th place during the actual meet.  However, thier perforance was so good that they were chosen for the finals.  They were part of an alliance of teams that included Wayne Hills and Chatham which competed against three other allied teams.  Theirs was the winning allied team and this marks the best start to a season in River Dell history.  Congratulations to the team and their adviser, Dr. Ed Houston.

     robotics

    Comments (-1)
  • Bergen County Chorus Members 2015

    Posted by Lorraine Brooks at 10/23/2015

    Congratulations to the following students who have been accepted into the elite Bergen County Chorus:

    JoAnn Jung-5th place alto 1

    Caroline Mui

    Mary Ham-5th place soprano 2

    Hahram Kim-8th place bass 2

    Mark Edelstein

    Irene Yoon

    Vidtoria Twardzik 7th place soprano

    Susan Kang

    Their teacher is Ms. Kathy Zintel

    Comments (-1)